The Residential Landlord’s Perspective: Pre-Lease Considerations
[…] In addition to maintaining records on application fees, a landlord is also obligated to retain records relating to cash payments made by a tenant for rent. 25 Del. C. § 5501 requires a landlord to provide a receipt to a tenant for any cash payments within fifteen days of payment and maintain, for a period of three years, records of all cash receipts for rent.

E. Prepossession Agreements for Repairs and Assurances
If the parties agree before a tenant is to move in that any repairs are necessary, it is advisable for the landlord to effect those repairs as soon as possible. 25 Del. C. § 5303 provides that “the landlord shall supply the rental unit bargained for at the beginning of the term and shall put the tenant into full possession”. That means that the landlord has a statutory duty to provide the rental unit promised for the tenant’s full use and enjoyment at the time the tenant takes possession. If the landlord fails to do so, the tenant has the option to terminate the lease.