The Residential Landlord’s Perspective: Pre-Lease Considerations
[…] Also, information from former landlords may be limited by the terms of settlement agreements, as there can be instances where a landlord and tenant resolve a housing matter where the tenant will move out and the landlord agrees to provide a neutral reference, in theory, to not make it more difficult for the tenant to find a new rental unit. Lastly, there are also online resources to investigate a prospective tenant.

It is also important to keep in mind that the landlord does not have to absorb the cost of the credit report or background check. 25 Del. C. § 5514(d), as well as 25 Del. C. § 7008(d) relating to Mobile Homes, both provide:

“Where a tenant is required to pay a fee to determine the tenant's
credit worthiness, such fee is an application fee. A landlord may
charge an application fee, not to exceed the greater of either
10 percent of the monthly rent for the rental unit or $50, to
determine a tenant's credit worthiness. The landlord shall, upon
receipt of any money paid as an application fee, furnish a receipt
to the tenant for the full amount paid by the tenant, and shall
maintain for a period of at least 2 years, complete records of all
application fees charged and amounts received for each such fee.
Where the landlord unlawfully demands more than the allowable
application fee, the tenant shall be entitled to damages equal to
double the amount charged as an application fee by the landlord”.

Therefore, by charging an application fee, the landlord can offset the costs involved. However, compare § 5514 with 25 Del.