The Residential Landlord’s Perspective: Pre-Lease Considerations
[…] In addition, Newark and Dover require yearly inspections. A table providing
information on various municipalities in each of New Castle, Kent and Sussex Counties in included in the Appendix.

While there may be reluctance on the part of some landlords to have a pre-rental inspection performed, it is actually an effective way of limiting the landlord’s potential liability to a tenant, should they complain about conditions. For example, it serves to document that the unit was in code compliance at the time the new tenant took possession. In addition, 25 Del. C. § 5305 regarding landlord obligations for
maintenance and repair to the rental unit, which will be addressed in more detail later, specifically provides that “evidence of compliance with the applicable building and housing codes shall be prima facie evidence that the landlord has complied with this chapter or with any other chapter of Part III of this title (referring to the Code as a whole)”. Therefore, a pre-rental inspection may serve as a partial or complete defense to a later claim for a rent abatement by a tenant based on alleged conditions.