The Residential Landlord’s Perspective: Pre-Lease Considerations
[…] The landlord shall, upon
receipt of any money paid as an application fee, furnish a receipt
to the tenant for the full amount paid by the tenant, and shall
maintain for a period of at least 2 years, complete records of all
application fees charged and amounts received for each such fee.
Where the landlord unlawfully demands more than the allowable
application fee, the tenant shall be entitled to damages equal to
double the amount charged as an application fee by the landlord”.

Therefore, by charging an application fee, the landlord can offset the costs involved. However, compare § 5514 with 25 Del. C. § 5310, which prohibits “assurance money” and specifically provides that a landlord “shall not charge any prospective tenant, as a fee for any credit or other investigation, any more than the specific cost of such investigation”. In addition, the landlord is required to retain for 6
months records of each application by any prospective tenant.