The Residential Landlord’s Perspective: Pre-Lease Considerations
[…] For example, if landlord fails to substantially conform to the rental agreement or comply with any code, statute, ordinance or regulation regarding maintenance or operation of the unit, the tenant may terminate within the first month if they have remained in possession in reliance on a promise to correct the condition (§ 5302(a)). Likewise, if the tenant remains in possession in reliance on such a promise to
correct and the same act or omission which constituted a prior non-compliance recurs within six months of a prior notice, the tenant may terminate on fifteen days notice. (§ 5302(b)). Lastly, “if there exists any condition which deprives the tenant of a substantial part of the benefit or enjoyment of the tenant’s bargain”, the tenant may notify the landlord and if not corrected within fifteen days, terminate the agreement and sue in Justice of the Peace Court. (§ 5302(c)).