Public Contracts and Procurement Regulations in California: Introduction
[…] vi. Design Services Contracts; Disclosure of Indemnification Provision

Public agencies are under an affirmative statutory obligation to disclose to its potential design professionals the specific nature and scope of indemnification provisions in the proposed contract which would require the design professional to indemnify the public agency whether or not damage to the public agency is caused by the design professional. These obligations are codified in Public Contract Code §20103.6 which provides:

"(a) (1) Any local agency subject to this chapter shall, in the procurement of architectural design services requiring an expenditure in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), include in any request for proposals for those services or invitations to bid from a prequalified list for a specific project a disclosure of any contract provision that would require the contracting architect to indemnify and hold harmless the local agency against any and all liability, whether or not caused by the activity of the contracting architect.

(2) The disclosure statement shall be prominently set forth in boldtype.

(b) In the event a local agency fails to comply with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), that local agency shall (1) be precluded from requiring the selected architect to agree to any contract provision requiring the selected architect to indemnify or hold harmless the local agency against any and all liability not caused by the activity of the selected architect, (2) cease discussions with the selected architect and reopen the request for
proposals or invitations to bid from a qualification list, or (3) mutually agree to an indemnity clause acceptable to both parties.

The types of design professional indemnification provisions subject to Section 20103.6 are limited to those which "require the contracting architect to indemnify and hold harmless the local agency against any and all liability, whether or not caused by the activity of the contracting architect." Accordingly the terms of the proposed contract must be initially reviewed to ascertain whether indemnification provisions therein fall within the purview of Section 20103.6. If the scope of indemnification requires disclosure, the disclosure must be "prominently set forth in bold type."