Public Contracts and Procurement Regulations in California: Introduction
[…] By the express terms of Section 22300(e), unless the escrow agreement utilized is "substantially similar" to that prescribed, the agreement is null, void and unenforceable.

IV. Contractor’s License Classification

Public agencies are required by law to specify the classification of Contractor's License which the successful bidder must hold at the time of award of the contract. This obligation is set forth in the License Law and the Public Contract Code (Business & Professions Code §7059(b) and Public Contract Code §3300(a)). Public Contract Code §3300(a) provides: "Any public entity...shall specify the classification of the contractor's license which a contractor shall possess at the time a contract is awarded. The specification shall be included in any plans prepared for a public project and in any notice inviting bids required pursuant to this code." Business and Professions Code §7059(b) provides: "[i]n public works contracts, as defined in Section 1101 of the Public Contract Code, the awarding authority shall determine the license classification necessary to bid and perform the project."