Public Contracts and Procurement Regulations in California: Introduction
[…] This obligation is set forth in the License Law and the Public Contract Code (Business & Professions Code §7059(b) and Public Contract Code §3300(a)). Public Contract Code §3300(a) provides: "Any public entity...shall specify the classification of the contractor's license which a contractor shall possess at the time a contract is awarded. The specification shall be included in any plans prepared for a public project and in any notice inviting bids required pursuant to this code." Business and Professions Code §7059(b) provides: "[i]n public works contracts, as defined in Section 1101 of the Public Contract Code, the awarding authority shall determine the license classification necessary to bid and perform the project."

It is important to note that the obligation imposed on the public agency is limited to a determination of the necessary classification of contractor's license for a contractor directly contracting with the public agency, it does not extend to the listed subcontractors.