Public Contracts and Procurement Regulations in California: Introduction
[…] The rights of the unpaid claimants under the payment bond are in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other remedy for payment which the claimant may have by operation of law or by contract.

Public agencies are mandated by law to require that the successful bidder, prior to commencement of work, have approved by the public agency and on file with the public agency a payment bond in conformity with requirements established by statute. Civil Code §3247(a) provides that "[e]very original contractor to whom is awarded a contract by a public entity. . . involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for any public work shall, before entering upon the performance of the work, file a payment bond with and approved by the officer or public entity by whom the contract was awarded." The public agency must set forth the payment bond requirement in the bid documents.

Aside from simply requiring the posting of a payment bond, the public agency is also required to approve the payment bond.