Public Contracts and Procurement Regulations in California: Introduction
[…] (b) A public agency may fulfill its duty under subdivision (a) by verifying the status of the party executing the bond in one of the following ways: (1) Printing out information from the website of the Department of Insurance confirming the surety is an admitted surety insurer and attaching it to the bond. (2) Obtaining a certificate from the county clerk that confirms the surety is an admitted insurer and attaching it to the bond."

An "admitted surety insurer" is defined in Code of Civil Procedure §995.120 as "a corporate insurer or a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange to which the [California] Insurance Commissioner has issued a certificate of authority to transact surety insurance in [the state of California]. . ." Determination of the sufficiency of the surety is not, however, the end of the investigation. The public agency must be certain that the bond has been properly issued.