Plat and Subdivision Law in Colorado - Site Plans: Where the Vision Meets the Road
[…] This was the culmination of the push to have comprehensive planning be an integral part of all decisions and expenditures of the City.

(b) Statutory Counties:
In Colorado, if home rule cities are not involved, the power to zone is authorized statutorily. The power of counties to plan and zone is derived exclusively from C.R.S. §§ 30-28-101 through 139. C.R.S. §§30-28-106 requires counties to adopt a “master plan for the physical development of the unincorporated territory of a county.”

(c) Statutory Cities:
The power of statutory cities to plan is derived from C.R.S. §31-23-206 to 210. “It is the duty of the [Planning] Commission to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of the municipality.” C.R.S. §31-23-206.

3. Comprehensive Plan Context.
Regardless of the basis for the power to plan, most Comprehensive Plans contain similar provisions. Comprehensive Plans start with a stated purpose and intent.