Oil and Gas Rights in Oklahoma: Purchasing Oil and Gas Rights and Case Law Update
[…] The Arkansas Supreme Court also views the terms “merchantable title”, “marketable title”, and “good and indefeasible title” as synonymous. See Hinton v. Martin, 151 Ark. 343, 236 S.W. 267, 268, 271 (1921) (“The word ‘merchantable’ … is synonymous with the word ‘marketable,’ and is used interchangeably with it by all the courts in discussions of titles …”. Moreover, “there is … no difference between a ‘good and indefeasible” title and a ‘marketable’ title.”).
14 52 O.S. § 570.10.D.2a provides, in part: “Marketability of title shall be determined in accordance with the then current title examination standards of the Oklahoma Bar Association.” (emphasis added); see also, Hull v. Sun Ref. & Mktg. Co., 1989 OK 168, ¶ 9, 789 P.2d 1272, 1277 (“Marketable title is determined under §540 [now §570.10] pursuant to the Oklahoma Bar Association's title examination
standards”.)
15 16 O.S. App. § 1.1 (OSCN 2009); see also Holt v.