May 24, 2007
[…] The general contractor had been held responsible along with the subcontractor under OSHA's "controlling" employer policy even though none of its employees had been exposed to the hazard. The basis for the ruling was the conflict between OSHA's policy as stated in directives and the limiting language of the pertinent regulation that OSHA had issued in 1971, 29 C.F.R. 1910.12(a). The regulation requires employers to "protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph." The regulation does not impose obligations on an employer to protect other contractor's employees.
This ruling completely changes the landscape of OSHA regulation and enforcement on construction job-sites.