Legal And Practical Issues of Easements in California
[…] 4. Profits
A profit, or "profit a prendre" is a right to take either a part of the property or something from that property such as mineral or water, and is an estate in real property. Miller and Starr, California Real Estate, 3rd. ed. (2000), §15.1 et seq. Examples include right to take fish, remove timber or crops, or take water, gravel, minerals, such as oil and gas. The California Civil Code appears to include profits as "easements" and helps perpetuate confusion between the two concepts.

California Civil Code Section 801 is entitled "Easements; servitudes attached to land" and provides "the following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements (2) the right of fishing; (3) the right of taking game; ...(5) the right of taking water, wood, minerals, and other things;..." California Civil Code Section 802 also provides for certain "unattached" servitudes which may be granted and held though not attached to or benefiting any particular land, including: (1) the right to pasture, and of fishing and taking game; ...(6) the right of taking water, wood, minerals or