Estate and Asset Protection Planning in New York: An Overview of Trusts
[…] - EPTL §11-2.1(b)(2): defines principal as “property, disposed of in trust, the income from which is payable to or to be accumulated for an income beneficiary and the title to which is ultimately to vest in the person entitled to the future estate,” and includes consideration received on the sale or transfer of principal, on the repayment of a loan or as a refund, replacement or change in the form of principal; proceeds resulting from eminent domain; insurance proceeds other than proceeds from an income beneficiary’s separate interest;