Construction Contracts in Georgia: Construction Contract Changes
[…] While it is easy to sense this distinction, as a practical matter it can be very difficult to draw the line.

In public contracting, competitive procurement statutes may further limit a public owner’s right to make changes to the work. Generally, public work must be competitively awarded, either through competitive bidding or competitive proposals. Public procurement statutes in many states therefore limit a public owner’s ability to obtain construction services by issuing a change to an existing contract. For example, in Georgia, OCGA §36-91-20(e) provides:
(e) Bid and contract documents may contain provisions authorizing the issuance of change orders, without the necessity of additional requests for bids or proposals, within the scope of the project when appropriate for necessary in the performance of the contract. Change Orders may not be used to evade the purposes of this article.

In many states, a disappointed bidder deprived of an opportunity to bid work that is improperly awarded through a change to an existing contract can challenge the public agency’s action in court.

III. METHODS FOR IMPLEMENTING CHANGES UNDER A TYPICAL CHANGES CLAUSE