Troubled Loan Resolution Alternatives
[…] Just like a successful out-of-court workout, a pre-negotiated Chapter 11 plan requires substantially all of the company’s major creditors to negotiate, and ultimately agree upon, an agreement resolving the economic and legal issues confronting the debtor. Such a plan is more likely to succeed where the debtor’s financial structure is fairly simple, or where only a portion of the debt structure must be impaired to facilitate a successful restructuring.

Bankruptcy Code contemplates pre-packaged Chapter 11 plans. §1102(b)(1) allows a committee of creditors established prior to a bankruptcy filing to act as the official committee of creditors in the bankruptcy case “if such committee was fairly chosen and is representative of the different kinds of claims to be represented,” although a party in interest may request that the composition of any statutory committee be changed. §1121(a) specifically allows a debtor to file a plan with its petition. §1126(b) provides for the prepetition solicitation of acceptances of a plan. §1125(g) provides: