Texas Sales and Use Tax: “Sales Price” or “Receipts”
[…] Texas Sales and Use Tax: “Sales Price” or “Receipts”

» Articles » Tax Articles » Article

July 05, 2018


Texas Tax Code § 151.007 defines the “sales price” as the “total amount for which a taxable item is sold, leased, or rented, valued in money… .” The total sales price includes:

a. the taxable item sold, leased, or rented;
b. the materials used, labor or service employed, interest, losses, or other expenses;
c. the transportation or installation of tangible personal property; or