FMLA in the District of Columbia: Requirements on Employers to Provide Unpaid Leave
[…] D.C. Code § 32-502.  The broad definition of “family member” includes traditionally non-legally binding relationships such as that of a child who lives with an employee and is cared for by that employee or a significant other with whom the employee cohabitates.  D.C. Code § 32-501.  Similar to the federal definition, the term “serious health condition” means “a physical or mental illness, injury, or impairment that involves: (A) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility; or (B) Continuing treatment or supervision at home by a health care provider or other  competent individual.” D.C. Code § 32-501.  Both the local and federal acts consider the nature of care that is required to treat the illness in defining “serious health condition.”  Chang v. Inst.
for Pub.-Private Partnerships, Inc., 846 A.2d 318, 326–27 (D.C. 2004).