Ethical Issues in Estate Planning
[…] Ethical Issues in Estate Planning

» Articles » Estate Planning Articles » Article

September 20, 2018
Author: Jerry E. Shiles
Organization: Parman & Easterday


Estate and Asset Protection, including Medicaid planning, is rife with risks. The danger inherent in such planning became obvious when newspapers in the State of Washington heralded that “Creating a Trust to Protect from Future Unknown Creditors is a Fraudulent Transfer in Washington.”

Section 19.40.041 of the Washington Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act provides: “(A) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . . .” (emphasis added).

The point is that the government is starting to look very closely at all transfers and to look behind the transfers at the motives of the donors and the perceived intent of the attorneys making the recommendations.