Deeds and Forms of Conveyance
[…] B would not own the oil and gas interest, even though the earlier deed was in the form of a grant. A would still own the oil and gas rights.

Warranties:
A quitclaim deed includes no warranties, such as the grantor's covenant against prior encumbrances. The grantee described in the quitclaim deed only obtains what the grantor owned. If the grantor owned nothing, the grantee receives nothing. A grant deed includes two implied warranties that are set forth in Cal. Civil Code §1113 provides that when the term “grant” is used in a conveyance the following 2 covenants are implied (unless restrained by the express terms of the grant:

1. “That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee; and

2. "That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from incumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him."

DEEDS AND DECEDENTS:
Contrary to common usage, a living person has no heirs. A decedent has heirs.